PEAK XOOPS - myblocksadmin in englishin japanese

myblocksadmin

  • You cannot open a new topic into this forum
  • Guests cannot post into this forum

question myblocksadmin

msg# 1
Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2005/1/5 7:27
krobi  ʼ From: Austria  Posts: 38
hi gijoe

i have a question regard the block cloneable feature that comes with myblocksadmin

i have insered the code into the xoops_version.php
Quote:
$modversion['blocks'][(block_number)]['can_clone'] = true ;

and now my question is, how can i clone a block now? i though i will get a button or something like that, where i can easily clone a block.
Votes:0 Average:0.00
Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2005/1/5 11:34
GIJOE  Ǥ   Posts: 4110
hi krobi.

Did you install the recent myblocksadmin correctly?

If success, go to

modules/(your_module)/admin/myblocksadmin.php

You can see "clone" link in the right of block's admin.
Votes:0 Average:0.00

normal Re: myblocksadmin

msg# 1.1.1
Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2005/1/5 11:44
krobi  ʼ From: Austria  Posts: 38
hi gijoe

yes i have installed the recent version of myblocksadmin, onto xoops 2.0.9.2

the only thing that i have noticed it that line in the php debug mode

Quote:
Notice [PHP]: Undefined index: show_func in file modules/PDdownloads/admin/myblocksadmin.php line 145

i tried it with two modules, the first is a wf-download mod and the second a xoopspartner mod and in both module i get that php notice.

i dont get a "clone" link, i only have the normal myblockadmin on the screen as i know it from older versions.

edit: i only need to but that line into xoops_version.php, is that right? i only ask for secure
Votes:1 Average:10.00

question Re: myblocksadmin

msg# 1.1.1.1
Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2005/1/5 11:54
GIJOE  Ǥ   Posts: 4110
Quote:
krobi wrote:
i only need to but that line into xoops_version.php, is that right? i only ask for secure
right.

If you don't understand the action of cloning, try the recent xhld.
It is a good sample of usages of myblocksadmin.
Votes:0 Average:0.00

question Re: myblocksadmin

msg# 1.1.1.1.1
Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2005/1/5 12:00
krobi  ʼ From: Austria  Posts: 38
oh good i see it http://www.power-dreams.com/xoops/uploads/smil41b921b120466.gif.

in the xhld 2.8 (i have installed that version).
okay so strange that this doesn't work on the other modules, hm i will look into that maybe i find the error.

but i think gijoe you will find the problem faster than i

i will tell you when i have news
Votes:0 Average:0.00

normal Re: myblocksadmin

msg# 1.1.1.1.1.1
Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2005/1/5 12:15
krobi  ʼ From: Austria  Posts: 38
maestro gijoe

i found the problem

in your readme you write i only need to but that file into the xoops_version.php

its right but you should als write that the file should be by the block that someone want to be cloneable and than he/she should insert the correct number instead of (block_number)

then cloneable blocks work,
but now i have another problem, i got a white screen. i will check if its because of myblocksadmin or because of the modifications of the modul.

edit: okay thats only a problem of the modificates xoopspartners modul, so gijoe your work is great.
Votes:0 Average:0.00

normal Re: myblocksadmin

msg# 1.1.1.1.1.1.1
Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2005/5/5 3:47
banesto  ʼ   Posts: 1
Thanks GIJOE for the module!!

But here is a question: how can i clone a system block?
I tried to clone new users block, but no luck, there was an error report: invalid block..

Could you recommend me something?
Votes:0 Average:0.00

question Re: myblocksadmin

msg# 1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1
Previous post - Next post | Parent - No child | Posted on 2005/5/6 14:33
GIJOE  Ǥ   Posts: 4110
hi banesto. (Miguel Indurain?)

Quote:
But here is a question: how can i clone a system block?
I tried to clone new users block, but no luck, there was an error report: invalid block..

Could you recommend me something?

blocks admin module supports cloning block_type of 'C' or 'D'.
'C' means custom block.
'D' means duplicated block.

Althogh I don't recommend it, you can hack like this:

line 342 of blocksadmin.inc.php
	// block type check
	$block_type = $block->getVar('block_type') ;
	if( $block_type != 'C' && $block_type != 'M' && $block_type != 'D' ) {
		redirect_header('myblocksadmin.php',4,'Invalid block');
	}

Votes:0 Average:0.00

  Advanced search


Login
Username or e-mail:

Password:

Remember Me

Lost Password?

Register now!